Get Involved

Financials

How ReDrafting America plans to pay for its work, and how it will spend what it raises. The rule is simple: launch lean, grow only when funded, and never spend ahead of the money.

Download the budget deck PDF · 2.5 MB · 20 pages

The first number

What it takes to launch

RDA launches at Quorum Governance, the first stage of its Governance Lifecycle in which the Board can run the organization. Five Pillar Directors are paid, along with two Independent Directors. Everyone works remotely. There are no staff, no office and no lease.

$1,264,095operating budget per year
2 yearsof operations funded before launch (24 months)
$17,500one-time launch costs
$2,545,690to raise before launch

RDA does not launch on hope. It launches when two full years of operations are funded, and there is no separate reserve on top of that runway. The same rule applies to every stage that follows.

Governance Lifecycle

Three stages, each funded before it begins

The stages follow the Governance Lifecycle in the Bylaws. Each Pillar and each hire is added only when its own funding is in hand. The remaining six Pillars are seated one at a time as each is funded.

Operating budget at each stage
ItemLaunchQuorum GovernanceAll Pillars filledPillar GovernanceFully staffedComplete Governance and staff
Paid Directors5 Pillar + 2 Independent11 Pillar + 3 Independent11 Pillar + 3 Independent
StaffNoneNone88
WorkplaceRemote3,150 sq ft office5,000 sq ft office
Annual budget$1,264,095$1,999,004$8,333,251
24 months of operations$2,528,190$3,998,008$16,666,502
One-time costs$17,500$161,217$262,008
Total to raise$2,545,690$4,159,225$16,928,510

Staff at full build-out means up to eight per Pillar. The office opens only after all eleven Pillars are seated: a Class B Philadelphia office, 3,150 square feet at about $93,000 a year, expandable to 5,000. Until then every Director works remotely.

Launch budget, $1,264,095 a year

Where each launch dollar goes

About 85 cents of every launch dollar goes to people and outreach: Directors’ pay and social media advertising. Technology, insurance and software together come to about one cent.

Annual launch budget by category
CategoryPer yearShare of budget
Directors’ pay and Independent Director stipends$560,00044.3%
Social media advertising$519,00041.1%
Programs and operations$87,1006.9%
Legal panel and audit$79,0006.2%
Technology$6,4150.5%
Insurance$5,5000.4%
Software$4,0800.3%
Home-office stipends$3,0000.2%
Annual launch budget$1,264,095100%

Program, management and fundraising

Nonprofits report spending on IRS Form 990 by function. Each Director’s time is divided between program, management and fundraising according to the work that Pillar does. That is why the program share (74.7%) is lower than the share spent on people and outreach (85%): they slice the same budget two ways. The common benchmark, from the BBB Wise Giving Alliance, is at least 65% for programs. RDA stays above it at every stage.

Share of the annual budget by function at each stage
StageProportionsProgramManagementFundraising
Launch74.7%18.4%6.9%
Pillar Governance72.5%23.0%4.5%
Fully staffed69.3%25.6%5.1%

At launch that is $943,678 for programs, $232,906 for management and general, and $87,510 for fundraising.

Bylaws §3.8

No one gets rich here. No one gets left behind.

Compensation is limited by the Bylaws and checked by people who have no stake in the answer. The figures below are ceilings used for budgeting, not salaries.

Floor

$48,547

The minimum for any staff member: the MIT living wage for one adult in Philadelphia. Bylaws §3.8.2 bars paying any employee less than a living wage.

Director ceiling

$100,000

All-in, including benefits and employer taxes, for each paid Pillar Director.

President ceiling

$150,000

All-in, including benefits and employer taxes.

$519,000 a year, about 41% of the launch budget

Every ad dollar has to earn the next one

Advertising is how a civic education effort finds the public. It is also the line most worth testing before spending in full. These are annual ceilings, not commitments to spend.

Annual advertising ceilings
LinePer year, ceilingViews at 2026 benchmark prices
YouTube$165,00013.8 million
Facebook and Instagram$135,00012.3 million
Reddit$50,0006.7 million
Two professionally produced commercials$100,000—
Monthly short-form video production$60,000—
Scheduling software, stock footage and music$9,000—
Total$519,000
Safeguards

Four locks on every dollar

Funded before launch

Two full years of operations are committed before the doors open. No stage begins until it is paid for.

Independent audit

An outside certified public accountant audits the financial statements every year. The budget sets aside $12,500 a year for it.

Independent oversight

The Independent Review Panel, a group of outside attorneys, handles conflicts of interest and approves Independent Director stipends. Independent Directors set pay. At launch the panel is budgeted at $66,500 a year as it grows from three attorneys to five.

Work done in-house

The Bylaws bar contracting out work the organization can do itself. The outside members of the Constitutional Review Panel serve without pay.

Full detail

The budget, line by line

Every launch line, then the totals by category for all three stages.

Launch operating budget, every line
Annual launch budget by line
LinePer year
People
President, all-in ceiling$150,000
Four more paid Pillar Directors, all-in ceiling of $100,000 each$400,000
Two Independent Director stipends$10,000
Subtotal$560,000
Legal panel and audit
Independent Review Panel: outside counsel retainers and hourly work$66,500
Independent audit by a certified public accountant$12,500
Subtotal$79,000
Home-office stipends
Home-office stipends for the five remote paid Directors$3,000
Subtotal$3,000
Technology
Leased laptops and phones for Directors$2,580
Mobile phone lines$2,400
Cloud storage$335
Device protection plans$1,100
Subtotal$6,415
Software
Accounting$1,200
Payroll platform$1,680
Donor database$1,200
Subtotal$4,080
Insurance
Directors and officers liability, with employment practices coverage$3,000
General liability$500
Cyber liability$2,000
Subtotal$5,500
Programs and operations
Digital Constitutional Convention platform and participant verification$20,000
Travel and conferences, including quarterly in-person board meetings$30,000
Donation processing fees$15,000
Fundraising email, donor communications and digital campaigns$10,000
Charitable-solicitation registrations in about 40 states, plus memberships$7,500
Office supplies, postage and printing$2,500
Board meeting catering$1,000
Research publication software$600
Live-streaming software$500
Subtotal$87,100
Social media advertising
YouTube$165,000
Facebook and Instagram$135,000
Two professionally produced commercials$100,000
Reddit$50,000
Monthly short-form video production$60,000
Social media scheduling software$5,000
Stock footage and music licensing$4,000
Subtotal$519,000
Annual launch budget$1,264,095
One-time launch costs
One-time launch costs
LineOne time
Independent compensation consultant, to document pay against comparable organizations$10,000
Recruiting: postings, background checks and onboarding$5,000
Live-streaming kit$2,500
One-time launch costs$17,500
Annual budget by category, all three stages
Annual budget by category at each stage
CategoryLaunchPillar GovernanceFully staffed
Directors’ pay, Independent Director stipends and staff$560,000$1,165,000$7,146,109
Legal panel and audit$79,000$97,500$145,000
Office rent and home-office stipends$3,000$93,429$194,500
Technology$6,415$19,531$69,126
Software$4,080$4,944$36,416
Insurance$5,500$6,500$20,000
Programs and operations$87,100$93,100$203,100
Social media advertising$519,000$519,000$519,000
Annual budget$1,264,095$1,999,004$8,333,251
One-time costs by category, all three stages
One-time costs by category at each stage
CategoryLaunchPillar GovernanceFully staffed
Office furniture, build-out, deposit and moving$0$111,315$171,991
Technology, network and phones$2,500$34,902$53,017
Recruiting and compensation consultant$15,000$15,000$37,000
One-time costs$17,500$161,217$262,008
Today

Before launch: what formation costs

Until RDA launches, it runs on almost nothing. No one is paid, there are no employees, and legal and accounting work is deferred until RDA is funded.

Costs during formation
ItemCost
Pennsylvania government filing fees, from incorporation through the 501(c)(3) determination$754–$1,614, one time
Registered office in Pennsylvania$139 a year
Annual charitable-organization renewal and other filings$15–$250 a year
Website domains$38.40 a year, from August 2027
Website hosting and Microsoft 365$0
Legal and accounting$0, deferred until funded
Founder compensation$0
Pre-launch fundraising, from the first quarter of 2027About $30,000, from seed gifts

Expenses the Founder pays personally during formation are reimbursed only after RDA is funded.

What comes next

Read it first. Then fund it.

  1. NowFormation. About $30,000 in seed gifts covers pre-launch costs until RDA launches.
  2. First quarter of 2027We plan on releasing Constitution v2.0 during this quarter, so donors can read what they are funding. Giving opens after 501(c)(3) status is confirmed.
  3. LaunchRDA launches only when $2,545,690 is committed: two full years, funded before day one.
  4. Each stage afterEvery new Pillar and every hire waits for its own 24 months of funding.
Documents

Financial documents

Available

Operating budget deck

The 20-page budget presentation, September 2026. It covers the figures on this page and the reasons behind them.

Download PDF
Coming Soon

Tax and audit records

The IRS determination letter, each year’s Form 990 and the independent audit will be posted here as they exist.

Where the budget needs a market price, RDA used published sources, including the MIT Living Wage Calculator, Insureon’s nonprofit insurance data, Citrus Audit Group’s 2026 audit costs, Yardi Research office rents, and 2026 advertising benchmarks from The Jonas Agency and Stackmatix. Estimates will be replaced with quotes as each cost comes due.

Not counted in these figures: pre-launch fundraising, Ratify America, and Google Ad Grants, which provide eligible nonprofits up to $10,000 a month in search advertising. Questions about the budget are welcome through Contact. The rules behind it are in the Bylaws and Articles of Incorporation.